2020 All State Team >>



The 2020 All State Team for each classification was selected by a vote of member coaches of the GVCA, and reviewed by the board.  Nominations are taken from head coaches only via MaxPreps through the Sunday following the area tournament.  All nominiees whose coaches are GVCA members are then voted on by the coaches and reviewed by the committee made up of present board members and past presidents of the GVCA.

Coach of the Year by Class
A/AA Private: Taylor Noland, Holy Innocents
A/AA Public: Anna Bush, Pace
AAA: Cat Monroe, Westminster
AAAA: Leah Longoria, Marist
AAAAA: Wendy Mabon, McIntosh
AAAAAA: John Edwards, Sequoyah
AAAAAAA: Suzanne Fitzgerald, Walton
Player of the Year by Class
A/AA Private: Jacque Boney, St. Francis
A/AA Public: Grace Agolli, Pace
AAA: Mary Emily Morgan and Chloe Emch, Westminster
AAAA: Hadlee Ackerman, Marist
AAAAA: Ngozi Iloh, McIntosh 
AAAAAA: Paige Powers, Sequoyah
AAAAAAA: Evoni Lemons, Alpharetta and Ashlyn Goolsby, Walton
A/AA Private All State Team

Malia Fisher, Hebron Christian

Amelia Wetherington, Walker

Lauren Haynes, Walker

Carly Heidger, Hebron Christian

Ellen Goetz, Holy Innocents

Paige Collins, Holy Innocents

Logan Jones, Savannah Christian

Tynley Smeltzer, Calvary Day

Ali Rumpel, Athens Academy

Mara Thomas, Athens Academy

Maddie Whittaker, Holy Innocents

Renee Davis, Holy Innocents

Honorable Mention

Riley Bryan, Wesleyan

Emma Tennant, Hebron

A/AA Public All State Team

Zakiya Freeman, Elite Scholars

Ranyla Griggs, Elite Scholars

Brooklyn Hudson, Gordon Lee

Mary Katherine Roberts, Gordon Lee

Makayla Moran, Lovett

Cristina Hill, Lovett

Ellie Siskin, Pace

Honorable Mention

Samantha Cramer, Gordon Lee
Annie McDaniel, Gordon Lee

AAA All State Team

Ashley Vincent, Westminster

Colby Charland, LaFayette

Alley Cole, Sonoraville

Brooke Butler, Morgan Co.

Riley Morgan, 

Lexy Taylor, GAC

Honorable Mention

Elena Kara, Westminster

Anna Cox, Morgan Co. 

AAAA All State Team

Emma Allen, Northwest Whitfield

Lauren Francis, Heritage

Kallie Carter, Heritage

Carli Bowen, Marist

Jamison Henley, Marist

Kiara Hughes, Northwest Whitfield

AAAAA All State Team

Emma Farrell, St. Pius X

Alexa Markley, McIntosh

Kaya Hood, Blessed Trinity

Annemarie Rakoski, St. Pius X

Cate Wright, Blessed Trinity

Ana Boyd, St. Pius X

Claire Lewis, McIntosh

Annette Baker, Whitewater

Cara Bianco, Blessed Trinity

Ashlynn Barnes, Blessed Trinity

Mia Hood, Blessed Trinity

Lura Underwood, St. Pius X

Honorable Mention

Nena Marcus, Calhoun

Jade Watson, Chamblee

AAAAAA All State Team

Lily Harvey, Pope

Mikayla Hayden, Buford

Taylor Pecht, Sequoyah

Grace Adams, Buford

Mikayla Kline, Lakeside

Ayanna Rodgers, Pope

Macy Upshaw, Buford

Skylar Martin, Sequoyah

Caylen Alexander, Centennial

Ashley Sturzoiu, Buford

Katie Bochniak, Lassiter

Gracie Pynes, Allatoona

Camille McCraw, Lassiter

Gabbi Phillips, River Ridge

Milana Thornton, Kennesaw Mt.

Honorable Mention

Logan Kalinowski, Allatoona

Sarah Siefert, Sequoyah

AAAAAAA All State Team

Bella Tolone, Lambert

Kate Perryman, North Forsyth

Emery Dupes, Walton

Mary Neal, Walton

Ava Pitchford, Alpharetta

Makaila Haislip, Roswell

Mariah Haislip, Roswell

Sydney Bray, Etowah

Izzy Durnell, North Gwinnett

Eden York, Harrison

Lia Ekendahl, Walton

Kaye Gresham, Walton

Bella Murray, Norcross

Joya Screen, North Gwinnett

Meaghan Urquhart, Harrison

Chelci Banks, Hillgrove

Honorable Mention

Kayla Johnson, 

Macey Sipmann, North Gwinnett

online home of georgia hs volleyball

 

Georgia Volleyball Coaches Association

© 2015 by GVCA. Proudly created with Wix.com

  • Facebook App Icon
  • Twitter App Icon
  • Google+ App Icon