2017 All State Selections

All State Selections

Classification:  A

Kaitlyn Rodriguez, Walker

Malia Busenitz, Athens Academy

Basia Peragine, Calvary Day

Sara Daniels, Calvary Day

Brittany Major, Eagle's Landing Christian

Hayden McGee, Hebron Christian Academy

Sarah-Hayes Farley, Mount Paran Christian

Jillian Tucker, Mount Paran Christian

Sam Zittrauer, Savannah Christian

Sasha Ratliff, St. Francis School

Callaway Cason, Walker

Honorable Mentions:

Grace Anello, Fellowship Christian

Madison Dowdy, Lakeview Academy

Classification:  AA

Lizzie Horn, St. Vincent's

Dylan Herb, St. Vincent's

Jessica Schwarz, St. Vincent's

Emily Deberry, Chattooga

Annie Morgan McGraw, Chattooga

Taylor Roberts, Coosa

Kasey Thacker, Coosa

Brinley Smith, Coosa

Debra Barker, Coosa

Classification:  AAA

Syd Mathis, East Jackson

Lindy Gearon, Lovett

Maiya Moran, Lovett

Alyssa Abraham, Lovett

Melissa DeVerter, North Hall

Autumn Tucker, North Hall

Lily Paschall, North Hall

Ada Jane Agolli, Pace Academy

Kalissa Greene, Pace Academy

Bree Steely, Sonoraville

Lexi Saulny, Westminster

Gabi Dolan, Westminster

Classification:  AAAA

Anna MacDonald, Blessed Trinity

Alyssa Kuroski, Blessed Trinity

Brenna Mako, Blessed Trinity

Tierra White, Columbus

Jacque Boney, Marist

Krista McNamara, Marist

Rachel Johnson, Marist

Cameron Dames, Marist

Nevaeh Edwards, Northside

Maddie Tippett, St. Pius X Catholic

Lauren Harrison, Woodward Academy

Anaya Martin, Woodward Academy

Honorable Mention:

Makenzie Perry, North Oconee

Coco Rakoski, St. Pius X Catholic

Classification:  AAAAA

Ngozi Iloh, McIntosh

Erykah Lovett, McIntosh

Tessa Laney, Starr's Mill

Nailya Jenkins, Riverwood

Allie Sarsany, Ola

Avery Cason, Buford

Halson Hillier, Buford

Tatum Shipes, Buford

Brittney Arthur, Walnut Grove

Brianna Becerra, McIntosh

Finn Millians, McIntosh

Honorable Mention:

Kamra King, Loganville

Emily Sweatman, Whitewater

Classification:  AAAAAA

Stella Dees, Pope

Jasmynn Innis, Chattahoochee

Emma Ahrens, Allatoona

Camryn Bihary, Harrison

Crystal Childs, Johns Creek

Caroline Mohler, Johns Creek

Amara Anderson, Alpharetta

Kaylee Morris, Harrison

Sterling Hines, Alpharetta

Erin Williamson, Johns Creek

Reese Blackley, Alexander

Meg Kastensmidt, Harrison

Honorable Mention:

Samantha Walters

Classification:  AAAAAAA

Becca Sieckmann, East Coweta

Savannah Bray, Etowah

Jessie Cohen, Etowah

Ally Hall, Lambert

Rachel Machovec, Mill Creek

Crystal Burke, Newnan

Maddie Bryant, North Forsyth

Alexa Fortin, North Gwinnett

Reilly MacNeill, Walton

Gabby Gonzales, Walton

Riley Spurlin, Walton

Caroline Cheney, Walton

Honorable Mention:

Jasmine Brown, Hillgrove

Madeleine Bertz, Lambert

Jessica Hausdorf, Lassiter

Hallie Goolsby, Newnan

Marin Black, North Forsyth

Lizzy Packer, North Gwinnett

Hannah McGlockton, South Forsyth

The 2017 All State Team for each classification was selected by a vote of member coaches of the GVCA, and reviewed by the board and past presidents.  Nominations are taken from head coaches only via MaxPreps through the Sunday following the area tournament.  All nominees whose coaches are GVCA members are then voted on by the coaches and reviewed by the committee made up of present board members and past presidents of the GVCA.

Coach of the Year by Class

A - Hannah Hunter - Calvary Day

AA- Nic Hann - Coosa

AAA - Anna Bush - Pace Academy

AAAA- Brittany Deedy - Marist

AAAAA-Wendy Mabon - McIntosh

AAAAAA - Amber McClure - Harrison

AAAAAAA - Suzanne Fitzgerald - Walton

Player of the Year by Class:

A-Kaitlyn Rodriguez, Walker

AA-Taylor Roberts, Coosa

AAA-Melissa Deverter, North Hall

AAAA-Lauren Harrison, Woodward

AAAAA-Tatum Shipes, Buford

AAAAAA-Amara Anderson, Alpharetta

AAAAAAA-Gabby Gonzales, Walton

online home of georgia hs volleyball

 

Georgia Volleyball Coaches Association

© 2015 by GVCA. Proudly created with Wix.com

  • Facebook App Icon
  • Twitter App Icon
  • Google+ App Icon